Jun 28 2018, 8:49 am
[…] [4] At the end of the Lease, Edwards gave notice of her intent to vacate the
premises and provided a forwarding address in Georgia. Dorfman mailed
Edwards a “Move Out/Deposit Report”1 assessing the following amounts:
Carpet Cleaning $937.30
Housecleaning 225.00
Painting/Wall Repair 987.50
Door Tracks 74.00
Mini-blinds 45.00
Broken screens 70.00
Dishwasher wheel 45.00
Driveway Oil Stain 50.00
Microwave Repair 95.00
Toilet Seats/Lightbulbs 70.00
Sewer Bill 230.22
1
The parties treated this report as an itemization compliant with Indiana Code Section 32-31-3-12. This
statute provides in relevant part:
Upon termination of a rental agreement, a landlord shall return to the tenant the security deposit
minus any amount applied to:
(1) the payment of accrued rent
(2) the amount of damages that the landlord has suffered or will reasonably suffer by reason of the
tenant’s noncompliance with law or the rental agreement; and
(3) unpaid utility or sewer charges that the tenant is obligated to pay under the rental agreement;
all as itemized by the landlord with the amount due in a written notice that is delivered to the tenant not
more than forty-five (45) days after termination of the rental agreement and delivery of possession.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 06A01-1711-SC-2623 | June 28, 2018 Page 3 of 8
(Def. Ex. C.) Because the aggregate amount of $2,829.02 exceeded the security
deposit, Dorfman demanded payment from Edwards in the amount of $329.02.