Matter of McMillan v. Town of New Castle
[…] On the appeal by the employer and its workers' compensation carrier, the Workers' [*2]Compensation Board reversed, finding that claimant was not entitled to benefits because the work-related stress that he was exposed to was not greater than that which usually occurs in the normal police work environment.

In September 2016, claimant applied for reconsideration and/or full Board review, which the carrier opposed. On April 10, 2017, while that application was pending, Workers' Compensation Law § 10 (3) (b) was materially amended, effective immediately. The amendment provided that, as relevant here, "[w]here a police officer . . . files a claim for mental injury premised upon extraordinary work-related stress incurred in a work-related emergency, the [B]oard may not disallow the claim, upon a factual finding that the stress was not greater than that which usually occurs in the normal work environment" (L 2017, ch 59, part NNN, subpart I, § 1 [eff Apr. 10, 2017]). Claimant's application for reconsideration and/or full Board review was thereafter denied by decision filed August 2, 2017. Claimant now appeals from both Board decisions.