State v. Benally
[…] State v. Sanchez, 209 Ariz. 66, 68 n.2, ¶ 4 (App. 2004) (finding the denial of a defendant’s request to expunge his record was “an order made after judgment that affect[ed] his substantial rights”). 1 Absent material changes from the relevant date, we cite a statute’s current version. 2 STATE v. BENALLY Decision of the Court DISCUSSION I. Restoration of Civil Rights ¶5 We review a trial court’s decision denying a request to restore civil rights for an abuse of discretion. See State v. Nixon, 242 Ariz. 242, 244, ¶ 10 (App. 2017) (citing A.R.S. § 13-908). Benally argues his civil rights should be restored pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-912, which states: Any person who has not previously been convicted of any other felony shall automatically be restored any civil rights that were lost or suspended by the conviction if the person both: 1. Completes a term of probation or receives an absolute discharge from imprisonment. 2. Pays any fine or restitution imposed.