Bellamy v. Rollins
[…] M O R S E, Judge: ¶1 William Bellamy appeals the superior court's dismissal of his claim against Bernie Rollins, John Gay, The GEO Group, Inc., the Arizona Department of Corrections, Dora Schriro, and Janet Napolitano ("Defendants"). For the following reasons, we affirm. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY ¶2 On March 1, 2017, Bellamy filed a complaint alleging Defendants transferred him and other inmates to an institution outside the state, in violation of Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") section 31-472, which provides that "no inmate sentenced under Arizona law may be transferred from an institution within this state to an institution without this state, unless he has executed, in the presence of the warden or other head of the institution in this state in which he is confined, a written consent to the transfer." Bellamy was the only plaintiff to sign the complaint. On May 25, 2017, Defendants filed a motion to dismiss the complaint pursuant to Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure ("Rule") 12(b)(5) and (6). Bellamy did not respond to the motion.