In Re: Private Criminal Complaint of Smith, A.
[…] Commonwealth v. McSloy, 751 A.2d 666, 669 (Pa. Super. 2000); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5552(d) (providing that “[a]n offense is committed either when every element occurs, or, if a legislative purpose to prohibit a continuing course of conduct plainly appears, at the time when the course of conduct or the complicity of the defendant therein is terminated. Time starts to run on the day after the offense is committed.”); 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 903(g) (providing that, for purposes of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5552(d), “conspiracy is a continuing course of conduct which terminates when the crime or crimes which are its object are committed or the agreement that they be committed is abandoned….”). In his PCC, Smith identifies a multitude of offenses committed by individual named participants, many of which are identified in paragraph (1) of section 5552(b).