Batalona v. State
[…] fourth degree.1     Subsequently, the State filed a motion for an

extended term of imprisonment, arguing that Batalona was a

“multiple offender” under HRS § 706-662(4).2         On January 9, 2004,

the circuit court held a hearing and granted the State’s motion
for extended term sentencing, finding that Batalona had been

previously convicted of multiple felonies and that an extended

term of imprisonment was necessary to protect the public.

          Batalona appealed to the ICA.         Citing Apprendi v. New



     1
          The Honorable Marie N. Milks presided.
     2
          HRS § 706-662 (Supp. 2002) provided, in relevant part:

          A convicted defendant may be subject to an extended
          term of imprisonment under section 706-661, if the
          convicted defendant satisfies one or more of the
          following criteria:

          . . . .

          (4) The defendant is a multiple offender whose
          criminal actions were so extensive that a sentence of
          imprisonment for an extended term is necessary for
          protection of the public. The court shall not make
          this finding unless:

          (a) The defendant is being sentenced for two or more
          felonies or is already under sentence of imprisonment
          for felony; or

          (b) The maximum terms of imprisonment authorized for
          each of the defendant's crimes, if made to run
          consecutively would equal or exceed in length the
          maximum of the extended term imposed, or would equal
          or exceed forty years if the extended term imposed is
          for a class A felony. . . .

                                     2
  ***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***



Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000), Batalona argued that a jury must

determine whether an extended term of imprisonment was necessary

for the protection of the public.        Batalona also argued that the

circuit court was statutorily barred from ordering restitution

for repairs to the correctional facility arising from Batalona’s

escape because the government was not a direct victim.

          The ICA affirmed the circuit court’s judgment.