STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DENTON JONES
[…] “When the
statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we apply the plain language in its normal
and accepted use.” Boarman v. Jaynes, 109 S.W.3d 286, 291 (Tenn. 2003) (citing State
v. Nelson, 23 S.W.3d 270, 271 (Tenn. 2000)). “It is only when a statute is ambiguous
-4-
that we may reference the broader statutory scheme, the history of the legislation, or other
sources.” In re Estate of Davis, 308 S.W.3d 832, 837 (Tenn. 2010) (citing Parks v. Tenn.
Mun. League Risk Mgmt. Pool, 974 S.W.2d 677, 679 (Tenn. 1998)).
At the time of the offenses in this case, Code section 39-14-105 provided,
in pertinent part:
(b)(1) In a prosecution for theft of property, theft of services,
and any offense for which the punishment is determined
pursuant to this section, the state may charge multiple
criminal acts committed against one (1) or more victims as a
single count if the criminal acts arise from a common scheme,
purpose, intent or enterprise.
(2) The monetary value of property from multiple criminal
acts which are charged in a single count of theft of property
shall be aggregated to establish value under this section.
T.C.A. § 39-14-105(b)(1)-(2).
The defendant argues on appeal as he did in the trial court that this
language is merely an expression of the rule previously stated by our supreme court that
“[a]ggregation of separate thefts is generally permissible where separate larcenous acts