STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DENTON JONES
[…] defendant also points to the legislative history of the 2012 amendment to Code section
39-14-105 as evidence that the legislature did not intend to expand the circumstances
under which routine thefts could be aggregated but was instead designed solely to punish
“Ponzi schemes.” The State contends that the plain language of the statute alters the rule
expressed in the case law.
We begin, as we must, with the plain language of the statute. At issue in
this case is that portion of the 2012 amendment to Code section 39-14-105 that added
subsection (b). New subsection (b)(1) specifically permits the State to “charge multiple
criminal acts committed against one (1) or more victims as a single count if the criminal
acts arise from a common scheme, purpose, intent or enterprise.” T.C.A. § 39-14-
105(b)(1).
Prior to the passage of the 2012 amendment, the value of property taken
during multiple thefts from a single owner could be aggregated only when the “separate
-5-
larcenous acts” occurred “pursuant to a continuing criminal impulse or a single sustained
larcenous scheme” and “from the same location.” Byrd, 968 S.W.2d at 291. Code
section 39-14-105(b)(1) permits aggregation when the State can establish that “the
criminal acts arise from a common scheme, purpose, intent or enterprise,” see T.C.A. §
39-14-105(b)(1), but does not require that the takings occurred “from the same location.”
Importantly, “[t]he legislature is presumed to know the state of existing
case law,” State v. Powers, 101 S.W.3d 383, 394 (Tenn. 2003), and this court “must