2018 IL App (1st) 160120
[…] sentence is excessive and should be reduced to 20 years; (2) that his 40-year sentence is
disproportionate to the 30-year sentence received by codefendant Gary Sams; and (3) that the
trial court failed to consider, in mitigation, defendant’s youth at the time of the incident and
defendant’s prior work record. For the following reasons, we do not find that the trial court
abused its discretion in determining defendant’s sentence.
¶ 64 The sentencing range was between 20 and 60 years, and the State asked for the
“fullest” sentence. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-20(a) (West 2010) (“Imprisonment shall be for a
determinate term of (1) not less than 20 years and not more than 60 years ***.”). However,
defendant received a sentence exactly in the middle of the sentencing range. At sentencing,
23
No. 1-16-0120
the trial court articulated its reasons for selecting 40-year and 30-year sentences for
defendant and codefendant Sams, which we provide here in full: