Grange Insurance Company of Mi v. Ms Escort Truck Services LLC
[…] [Id., quoting Appleman, § 4317, pp 367-369.] The Thornton Court applied these standards and held that the injuries that a taxi driver suffered during an armed robbery of his taxicab “did not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle” for purposes of recovering personal protection insurance benefits under MCL 500.3105(1)3 because the injuries “had only a ‘but for,’ incidental, and fortuitous relation” with the driver’s use of the motor vehicle as a motor vehicle. 3 MCL 500.3105(1) provides, “Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.” -7- Thornton, 425 Mich at 646, 661-662. Our Supreme Court reasoned that the “motor vehicle was not the instrumentality of the injuries” but was “merely the situs of the armed robbery.”