S. Straub Schneider, Elk County Prothonotary v. Elk County Board of Commissioners
[…] U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1. Equal protection under the Pennsylvania Constitution stems from Article I, Sections 1 and 26, which together constitute the “equal protection guarantee.” Article I, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: All men are born equally free and independent, and have certain inherent and indefeasible rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and liberty, of acquiring, possessing and protecting property and reputation, and of pursuing their own happiness. Pa. Const. art. I, § 1. Article I, Section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right. Pa. Const. art.