NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] Jordan, 2001-Ohio-204, 750 N.E.2d 554, 571 n.10 (Cook, J., concurring) (explaining that political
subdivisions are immune from liability for “certain acts which go to the essence of governing, i.e.,
conduct characterized by a high degree of discretion and judgment in making public policy
choices” (quotation omitted)).2
2
We note that some states, like Ohio and Minnesota, have codified discretionary-function
immunity.
7
¶ 13. Vermont has explicitly adopted the discretionary-function exception for tort claims
against the State. As set forth in 12 V.S.A. § 5601(e)(1), the State is protected from any claim
“based upon the exercise or performance or failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function
or duty on the part of a State agency or an employee of the State, whether or not the discretion
involved is abused.” “The purpose of the discretionary-function exception is to assure that courts
do not invade the province of coordinate branches of government through judicial second guessing
of legislative or administrative policy judgments.” Estate of Gage v. State, 2005 VT 78, ¶ 4, 178