United States Court of Appeals
[…] contrary to our conclusion above that a court must analyze the language and elements
of the offense.
We agree with the Seventh Circuit and hold that 18 U.S.C. § 666(a)(1)(A) is not
a continuing offense. We reach this conclusion for at least four reasons.
3
Section 641 is analogous in all relevant respects here to § 666(a)(1)(A). See
Sunia, 643 F. Supp. 2d at 73. Each offense prohibits unlawfully taking property; the
offenses differ merely based on the lawful owner or possessor of the property and the
property’s value. Section 641 specifically provides:
Whoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to his use
or the use of another, or without authority, sells, conveys or disposes of
any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or of
any department or agency thereof, or any property made or being made
under contract for the United States or any department or agency thereof;
or Whoever receives, conceals, or retains the same with intent to convert
it to his use or gain, knowing it to have been embezzled, stolen,
purloined or converted—Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than ten years, or both; but if the value of such property in the
aggregate, combining amounts from all the counts for which the
defendant is convicted in a single case, does not exceed the sum of
$1,000, he shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one
year, or both.
-9-
To start, a § 666(a)(1)(A) offense is completed once each element of the offense
has occurred. A defendant’s “instantaneous events,” Toussie, 397 U.S. at
122—embezzling or stealing property from an organization receiving federal grant
funds—complete the crime.