United States Court of Appeals
[…] converts to the use of any person other than the rightful owner or
intentionally misapplies, property that—(i) is valued at $5,000 or more,
and (ii) is owned by, or is under the care, custody, or control of such
organization . . . shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than
10 years, or both.
Subsection (b), in turn, limits the offense’s scope to an agent of an organization
(or of certain governmental bodies) that “receives, in any one year period, benefits in
-7-
excess of $10,000 under a Federal program involving a grant.” 18 U.S.C. § 666(b).
The statute of limitations for this offense is five years. Id. § 3282(a) (“Except as
otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished
for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is
instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.”).
The issue of whether § 666(a)(1)(A) is a continuing offense is an issue of first
impression in this circuit. Although larceny might be an easy example and although
embezzlement is similar to larceny, there is a partial circuit split on the issue of