relying upon our previous decision in Dible v. State, 557 N.W.2d 881,
[…] We think that under Lamasters and Meier, the
claims raised in the amended petition are sufficiently preserved for our
review.
50
B. Dismissal as “Vague.” We next turn to the State’s contention
that the additional claims in the amended petition were properly
dismissed. The State does not defend the district court’s order on the
ground that the new allegations did not change “the core basis” in the
case. Instead, the State suggests that the allegations in the petition were
“too vague” and that the district court did not err in dismissing the
claims.
At the outset, we note that Iowa Code section 822.7 provides that
in a PCR proceeding, “[a]ll rules and statutes applicable in civil
proceedings including pretrial and discovery procedures are available to
the parties.” See also Nuzum v. State, 300 N.W.2d 131, 132–33 (Iowa
1981) (“Rules and statutes governing the conduct of civil proceedings are
applicable to postconviction proceedings.”). Applying the ordinary rules
and procedures that apply in civil cases, for example, we have held that