relying upon our previous decision in Dible v. State, 557 N.W.2d 881,
[…] have shown the shots were delivered at close range, thereby tending to
support his claim of self-defense. Id. Wilkins further claimed that the
absence of the shirt gave rise to an improper presumption and inference
that the victim was shot at a distance. Id. According to Wilkins, his
counsel on direct appeal and his counsel in his first PCR proceeding were
ineffective for failing to raise the ineffectiveness of trial counsel in his
trial. Id.
The Wilkins court decided the case in a per curiam opinion. Id.
The Wilkins court noted that Iowa Code section 822.8 claims are barred
“unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient
reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original,
supplemental, or amended application.” Id. (emphasis omitted) (quoting
Iowa Code § 822.8 (1993)). The Wilkins court contrasted this broad
language with the narrow language in Iowa Code section 822.3, which
provided that only “claims that ‘could not’ have been previously raised