J-S20012-18
[…] the benefits that come with a court order. Mother, seeking contact with her
daughter, similarly seeks to have a new custody order meet the realities of
the parties’ current living situation. The difference between Mother and a
typical parent seeking modification is the availability of remedies.
____________________________________________
7 See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5302, repealed: “‘Visitation.’ The right to visit a child.”
- 16 -
J-S20012-18
Second, we conclude that the type of custody Mother seeks in this case
fits the definition set forth in the Custody Law for “supervised physical
custody.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322 (b). This term is statutorily defined as:
“Custodial time during which an agency or an adult designated by the court
or agreed upon by the parties monitors the interaction between the child and
the individual with those rights.” Id. (Emphasis added). Thus, incarcerated
parents who seek some form of contact with their children – whether it be a
request that the children visit them or otherwise – are seeking an award of
“supervised physical custody” as defined under § 5323.8 In this case, Mother