No. 17CA0793, Falcon Broadband, Inc., v. Banning Lewis Ranch
[…] Law Inst. 1979).
But the BSA is void, not merely voidable.
16None of the cases on which Falcon relies in this context pertain to
void contracts.
29
III. Cross-Appeals
¶ 56 The District and the Directors cross-appeal, arguing that the
court erred by failing to award them attorney fees under section 13-
17-201.17 We agree only with the Directors.
A. Standard of Review
¶ 57 We review de novo questions of law, including whether a
statute requires an award of attorney fees. Crandall v. City of
Denver, 238 P.3d 659, 661 (Colo. 2010).
B. Applicable Law
¶ 58 Section 13-17-201 provides in relevant part as follows:
In all actions brought as a result of a death or
an injury to person or property occasioned by
the tort of any other person, where any such
action is dismissed on motion of the defendant
prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the Colorado
rules of civil procedure, such defendant shall
have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees
in defending the action.
¶ 59 The statute unambiguously requires an award of attorney fees
where an action is dismissed under C.R.C.P. 12(b). See Crandall,
17 The Oakwood entities don’t ask for attorney fees, presumably
because they are private entities not entitled to the protection of the