*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Austin argues that his conviction should be overturned
because the prosecutor “completely misstated the second element
of Murder in the Second Degree[6] and the State’s burden with
regard to HRS § 706-660.2[7]” when he stated:
But the prosecution is only required to prove what the
law says. And based on the instructions that rest on
6
HRS § 707-701.5(1) (Supp. 1988) provides: “(1) Except as provided in
section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree
if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.”
7
HRS § 706-660.2 (Supp. 1988) provides, in relevant part:
Notwithstanding section 706-669, a person who, in the
course of committing or attempting to commit a felony,
causes the death or inflicts serious or substantial
bodily injury upon a person who is:
(1) Sixty years of age or older;
. . . .
and such disability is known or reasonably should be
known to the defendant, shall, if not subjected to an
extended term of imprisonment pursuant to section 706-
662, be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment without possibility of parole as follows:
(1) For murder in the second degree–-up to
fifteen years.
54
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
your lap, there are only three things.
Has the evidence demonstrated that on the date
prescribed, that the defendant intentionally or
knowingly engaged in certain conduct? 2) As a result