State v. Austin
[…] the defendant’s conviction.”       Id. at 58, 314 P.3d at 135.

           The parties in the present case do not dispute that

manslaughter and assault in the first, second, and third degrees

are lesser included offenses of the charged offense, murder in

the second degree.    The issue is whether there was a rational

basis in the evidence for the jury to acquit Austin of the

offense charged and instead convict him of any of the lesser

included offenses.    See Flores, 131 Hawai#i at 51, 314 P.3d at

121.

           Under HRS § 707-702(1)(a) (1985), “(1) A person commits

the offense of manslaughter if:       (a) He recklessly causes the

death of another person[.]”      A person commits assault in the

first degree if he or she “intentionally or knowingly causes

serious bodily injury to another person.”         HRS § 707-710 (1985).

A person commits assault in the second degree if he or she