State v. Austin
[…] 75
     *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***


            Article I, Section 10 of the United States Constitution

provides:     “No State shall . . . pass any . . . ex post facto

Law.”    The United States Supreme Court has stated that “[t]he

Constitution forbids the application of any new punitive measure

to a crime already consummated, to the detriment or material

disadvantage of the wrongdoer.”         Lindsey v. Washington, 301 U.S.

397, 401 (1937).      Furthermore, HRS § 1-3 (1985) states:          “No law

has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or

obviously intended.”

            Austin was sentenced to an extended term of life

imprisonment without the possibility of parole pursuant to HRS §§

706-661 and 706-662(5) (2014).         HRS § 706-661 (2014) states that

“[t]he court may sentence a person who satisfies the criteria for