*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] substantial rights may be noticed although they were not brought to the
(continued...)
75
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Article I, Section 10 of the United States Constitution
provides: “No State shall . . . pass any . . . ex post facto
Law.” The United States Supreme Court has stated that “[t]he
Constitution forbids the application of any new punitive measure
to a crime already consummated, to the detriment or material
disadvantage of the wrongdoer.” Lindsey v. Washington, 301 U.S.
397, 401 (1937). Furthermore, HRS § 1-3 (1985) states: “No law
has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or
obviously intended.”
Austin was sentenced to an extended term of life
imprisonment without the possibility of parole pursuant to HRS §§
706-661 and 706-662(5) (2014). HRS § 706-661 (2014) states that
“[t]he court may sentence a person who satisfies the criteria for