State v. Austin
[…] Law.”    The United States Supreme Court has stated that “[t]he

Constitution forbids the application of any new punitive measure

to a crime already consummated, to the detriment or material

disadvantage of the wrongdoer.”         Lindsey v. Washington, 301 U.S.

397, 401 (1937).      Furthermore, HRS § 1-3 (1985) states:          “No law

has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or

obviously intended.”

            Austin was sentenced to an extended term of life

imprisonment without the possibility of parole pursuant to HRS §§

706-661 and 706-662(5) (2014).         HRS § 706-661 (2014) states that

“[t]he court may sentence a person who satisfies the criteria for

any of the categories set forth in section 706-662 to an extended

term of imprisonment, which shall have a maximum length as

follows:    (1) For murder in the second degree--life without the

possibility of parole[.]”        However, the version of HRS § 706-661

that applied at the time of Skinner’s murder did not contain the

provision permitting such an extended sentence for those

convicted of murder in the second degree.           See HRS § 706-661

(1985).