*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Thus, the circuit court did not plainly err by not interceding
and taking corrective action. We further conclude that the
prosecutor’s comments regarding the State’s DNA evidence did not
constitute misconduct.
2. Misstating the Elements of the Offense
Austin argues that his conviction should be overturned
because the prosecutor “completely misstated the second element
of Murder in the Second Degree[6] and the State’s burden with
regard to HRS § 706-660.2[7]” when he stated:
But the prosecution is only required to prove what the
law says. And based on the instructions that rest on
6
HRS § 707-701.5(1) (Supp. 1988) provides: “(1) Except as provided in
section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree
if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.”
7
HRS § 706-660.2 (Supp. 1988) provides, in relevant part:
Notwithstanding section 706-669, a person who, in the
course of committing or attempting to commit a felony,
causes the death or inflicts serious or substantial
bodily injury upon a person who is:
(1) Sixty years of age or older;
. . . .