State v. Austin
[…] We further conclude that the

prosecutor’s comments regarding the State’s DNA evidence did not

constitute misconduct.

            2.    Misstating the Elements of the Offense

            Austin argues that his conviction should be overturned

because the prosecutor “completely misstated the second element

of Murder in the Second Degree[6] and the State’s burden with

regard to HRS § 706-660.2[7]” when he stated:
            But the prosecution is only required to prove what the
            law says. And based on the instructions that rest on



6
      HRS § 707-701.5(1) (Supp. 1988) provides: “(1) Except as provided in
section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree
if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.”

7
      HRS § 706-660.2 (Supp. 1988) provides, in relevant part:

            Notwithstanding section 706-669, a person who, in the
            course of committing or attempting to commit a felony,
            causes the death or inflicts serious or substantial