*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] provides: “No State shall . . . pass any . . . ex post facto
Law.” The United States Supreme Court has stated that “[t]he
Constitution forbids the application of any new punitive measure
to a crime already consummated, to the detriment or material
disadvantage of the wrongdoer.” Lindsey v. Washington, 301 U.S.
397, 401 (1937). Furthermore, HRS § 1-3 (1985) states: “No law
has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or
obviously intended.”
Austin was sentenced to an extended term of life
imprisonment without the possibility of parole pursuant to HRS §§
706-661 and 706-662(5) (2014). HRS § 706-661 (2014) states that
“[t]he court may sentence a person who satisfies the criteria for
any of the categories set forth in section 706-662 to an extended
term of imprisonment, which shall have a maximum length as
follows: (1) For murder in the second degree--life without the
possibility of parole[.]” However, the version of HRS § 706-661
that applied at the time of Skinner’s murder did not contain the
provision permitting such an extended sentence for those
convicted of murder in the second degree. See HRS § 706-661
(1985). That provision was not added to the statute until 1999,
13