*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] which the evidence provides a rational basis warrants vacation of
the defendant’s conviction.” Id. at 58, 314 P.3d at 135.
The parties in the present case do not dispute that
manslaughter and assault in the first, second, and third degrees
are lesser included offenses of the charged offense, murder in
the second degree. The issue is whether there was a rational
basis in the evidence for the jury to acquit Austin of the
offense charged and instead convict him of any of the lesser
included offenses. See Flores, 131 Hawai#i at 51, 314 P.3d at
121.
Under HRS § 707-702(1)(a) (1985), “(1) A person commits
the offense of manslaughter if: (a) He recklessly causes the
death of another person[.]” A person commits assault in the
first degree if he or she “intentionally or knowingly causes
serious bodily injury to another person.” HRS § 707-710 (1985).
A person commits assault in the second degree if he or she
“intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to