See Kawakami v. Kahala Hotel Inv’rs, LLC, 134 Hawaiʻi 352, 341
[…] is “forbidden or declared unlawful by section 480-2” may “sue
for damages sustained by the consumer[.]”). Here, the UDAP
statute declares that violations of Hawaii’s hotel and
restaurant service charge law are deemed unlawful under HRS §
480–2. HRS § 481B-4 (“Any person who violates this chapter
shall be deemed to have engaged in an . . . unfair or deceptive
act or practice in the conduct of any trade or commerce within
(. . . continued)
addition, there is no dispute that the hotel’s acts or practices occurred in
trade or commerce. HRS § 480-2(a).
12
HRS § 480-13(b) allows a consumer to sue for damages based on any
violation of HRS § 480-2 and provides for treble damages and attorney’s fees.
It provides in relevant part:
(a) Any consumer who is injured by any unfair or deceptive
act or practice forbidden or declared unlawful by
section 480-2:
(1) May sue for damages sustained by the consumer, and, if
the judgment is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall
be awarded a sum not less than $1,000 or threefold
damages by the plaintiff sustained, whichever sum is the
greater, and reasonable attorney’s fees together with
the costs of suit . . .
27
_*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***_
the meaning of section 480-2.” (emphases added)); HRS § 481B-14
(containing Hawaii’s hotel and restaurant service charge law).
See also Davis v. Four Seasons Hotel Ltd., 122 Hawaiʻi 423, 427,