Safaris Unlimited, LLC v. Von Jones
[…] Safaris thus urges this Court to “adopt the rule . . . that for purposes of levy and execution, a cause of action’s value is determined at a sheriff’s execution sale.” Under Safaris’s approach, since the Sligar litigation sold for $2,500, “then that fact alone should be conclusive of the [Sligar litigation’s] value.” Safaris’s reliance on Dixieland Forest is unpersuasive. There, the Mississippi Supreme Court explained that the value of a claim is determined at a sheriff sale after looking to Mississippi Code section 11-7-7, which stated that “[a]ny chose in action or any interest therein, 15 after suit has been filed thereon, may be sold or assigned the same as other property, whether such claim or any interest therein was heretofore assignable under the laws of this state or not.” Id. at 1009 (quoting M.C. § 11-7-7).