Safaris Unlimited, LLC v. Von Jones
[…] Id. Distilled, these additional circumstances only illustrated the judgment creditors’ inattention and misunderstanding of the law, causing this Court to conclude the district court erred by setting aside the sheriff sale. Id. Applying the general rule here leads us to vacate the district court’s decision setting aside the sheriff sale. At the outset, we clarify that no bright-line rule precludes executing on unliquidated claims. In fact, just the opposite is true. Idaho Code section 11-201 broadly provides in relevant part: All goods, chattels, moneys and other property, both real and personal, or any interest therein of the judgment debtor, not exempt by law or by court order, and all property and rights of property, seized and held under attachment in the action, are liable to execution. Shares and interest in any corporation or company, and debts and credits, and all other property both real and personal, or any interest in either real or personal property, and all other property not capable of manual delivery, may be attached on execution in like manner as upon writs of attachment. Idaho Code section 11-301 is similarly expansive and states in relevant part: The sheriff must execute the writ against the property of the judgment debtor by levying on a sufficient amount of property if there be sufficient; collecting or selling the things in action, and selling the other