Safaris Unlimited, LLC v. Von Jones
[…] Walker & Fox Masonry Contractors, 115 Idaho 750, 755, 769 P.2d 1122, 1127 (1989) (“[I]f a decision, taken as a whole, appears to reflect a misapprehension of law, the proper appellate response is to vacate the decision and to remand the case for reconsideration in light of the proper legal framework.”). E. Should attorney fees be awarded on appeal? Based on the above, Safaris prevails on both Jones’s appeal and its cross appeal. Safaris, as the prevailing party, requests an award of attorney fees under Idaho Code section 12-120(1). Section 12-120(1) provides: Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, in any action where the amount pleaded is thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000) or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party, as part of the costs of the action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney’s fees. For the plaintiff to be awarded attorney’s fees, for the prosecution of the action, written demand for the payment of such claim must have been made on the defendant not less than ten (10) days before the commencement of the action; provided, that no attorney’s fees shall be allowed to the plaintiff if the court finds that the defendant tendered to the plaintiff, prior to the commencement of the action, an amount at least equal to ninety-five percent (95%) of the amount awarded to the plaintiff. Section 12-120(1) applies in both the trial court and on appeal. See, e.g., Loftus v. Snake River Sch. Dist., 130 Idaho 426, 429, 942 P.2d 550, 553 (1997). Applied here, section 12-120(1) entitles Safaris to attorney fees for responding to Jones’s appeal.