insurance coverage” across the nation. See Nat’l Fed’n of Indep. Bus. v. Sebelius, 567 U.S. 519,
[…] reasoned decision that Kentucky would truly be “unable to maintain access for currently enrolled
populations.” AR 5. Although the cost savings may have been a “happy side effect,” they thus
cannot excuse the Secretary’s failure to consider “furnish[ing] . . . medical assistance.” 42
U.S.C. § 1396-1.
iii. Self-sufficiency
Finally, the Secretary flagged an interest in promoting “greater independence” and
“reduc[ing] reliance on public assistance.” AR 4, 5. The Court has doubts whether such an
objective is proper. The Secretary primarily cites Section 1396-1 in defense of that purpose,
which appropriates money so that states can “furnish . . . rehabilitation and other services to help
such families and individuals attain or retain capability for independence or self-care.” From
there, he excises the language about “independence or self-care,” treating those as stand-alone
objectives of the Act. The text, however, quite clearly limits its objectives to helping States
furnish rehabilitation and other services that might promote self-care and independence. It does