insurance coverage” across the nation. See Nat’l Fed’n of Indep. Bus. v. Sebelius, 567 U.S. 519,
[…] elderly, and needy families with dependent children,” the ACA “transformed” Medicaid “into a
program to meet the health care needs of the entire nonelderly population with income below
48
133 percent of the poverty level.” Id. It did so as part “of a comprehensive national plan to
provide health insurance coverage.” Id.
The Secretary cannot ignore that overarching purpose or turn a blind eye to Congress’s
efforts to “furnish[] . . . medical assistance” to this group. In suggesting otherwise, he highlights
that Section 1396-1 speaks specifically to furnishing “medical assistance on behalf of families
with dependent children and of aged, blind, or disabled individuals.” That, he believes, allows
him to limit his focus to (or at least give preference to) those “traditional” groups. See Reply at
14-15; see also Ky. Br. at 15. The upshot of this interpretation is that Congress has no interest at
all in furnishing medical assistance “to the expansion population.”