IN RE CHASE L.
[…] The trial court’s determination on this ground is affirmed. Substantial Noncompliance with the Permanency Plans Next, we will consider the trial court’s finding that Mother substantially failed to comply with the permanency plans. Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-113(g)(2) states that a court may terminate a parent’s rights if there is clear and convincing evidence that there is “substantial noncompliance by the parent or guardian with the statement of responsibilities in a permanency plan pursuant to title 37, chapter 2, part 4[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113(g)(2). Section 37-2-403 states, in pertinent part: Substantial noncompliance by the parent with the statement of responsibilities provides grounds for the termination of parental rights, notwithstanding other statutory provisions for termination of parental rights, and notwithstanding the failure of the parent to sign or to agree to such statement if the court finds the parent was informed of its contents, and that the requirements of the statement are reasonable and are related to remedying the conditions that necessitate foster care placement. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2-403(a)(1)(C). Thus, “to succeed under the statute, DCS must ‘demonstrate first that the requirements of the permanency plan are reasonable and related to remedying the conditions that caused the child to be removed from the parent’s custody in the first place.’” In re Aaralyn O., 2018 WL 468246, at *9 (quoting In re M.J.B., 140 S.W.3d 643, 656 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2004) (citations omitted)). conclusion In this case, DCS prepared two permanency plans.