UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] statute to include a testamentary bequest appears reasonable, is not seriously challenged by the
LNC in its briefs, and is entitled to deference under Chevron.”).
9
Notwithstanding the general limit on contributions to national political party committees,
the FECA, as amended, provides that “contributions made to” any “separate, segregated account
of a national committee of a political party” established for one of three specialized purposes
may “exceed 300 percent of the amount otherwise applicable” in any calendar year. 52 U.S.C.
§§ 30116(a)(1), 30116(a)(9)(A)–(C). These specialized purposes are (1) “to defray expenses
incurred with respect to a presidential nominating convention (including the payment of
deposits) or to repay loans the proceeds of which were used to defray such expenses, or
otherwise to restore funds used to defray such expenses, except that the aggregate amount of
expenditures the national committee of a political party may make from such account may not
exceed $20,000,000 with respect to any single convention;” (2) “to defray expenses incurred
with respect to the construction, purchase, renovation, operation, and furnishing of one or more
headquarters buildings of the party or to repay loans the proceeds of which were used to defray