North American Brokers LLC v. Howell Public Schools
[…] This is reflected in Justice MARKMAN’s concurrence in Vittiglio v Vittiglio. 51 Although Justice MCCORMACK posits that in Vittiglio “the Chief Justice has recognized another equitable doctrine, partial performance, as creating an exception to the statute of frauds,” there is a textual basis for applying part performance to remove an agreement from within the statute of frauds. MCL 566.106 and MCL 566.108 were the statute of frauds provisions at issue in Vittiglio, and those provisions are distinct from the statute of frauds provision at issue in the instant case, i.e., MCL 566.132(1)(e). MCL 566.106 provides as follows: No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for a term not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power over or concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto, shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized by writing. And MCL 566.108 provides as follows: Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than 1 year, or for the sale of any lands, or any interest in lands, shall be void, unless the contract, or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and signed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized in writing: Provided, That whenever any lands or interest in lands shall be sold at public auction and the auctioneer or the clerk of the auction at the time of the sale enters in a sale book a memorandum specifying the description and price of the land sold and the name of the purchaser, such