North American Brokers LLC v. Howell Public Schools
[…] of the auction at the time of the sale enters in a sale book a memorandum specifying the description and price of the land sold and the name of the purchaser, such memorandum, together with the auction bills, catalog or written or printed notice of sale containing the name of the person on whose account the sale is made and the terms of sale, shall be deemed a memorandum of the contract of sale within the meaning of this section. 51 Vittiglio v Vittiglio, 493 Mich 936 (2013) (MARKMAN, J., concurring). 19 Although MCL 566.106 and MCL 566.108 are distinct statute of frauds provisions from MCL 566.132, all three provisions are contained within Chapter 566 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. And MCL 566.110 provides as follows: “Nothing in this chapter [i.e., Chapter 566] contained shall be construed to abridge the powers of the court of chancery to compel the specific performance of agreements, in cases of part performance of such agreements.” That is, the Legislature has explicitly adopted a provision to make clear that “part performance” may operate as an exception to the statute of frauds.