State of Louisiana v. Catina Curley
[…] Moore, 568 So. 2d 612 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1990) (defendant claiming BWS failed to prove she was insane at the time of the offense). 10 See La. C.Cr.P. art. 651 (“When a defendant is tried upon a plea of ‘not guilty,’ evidence of insanity or mental defect at the time of the offense shall not be admissible.”). 11 This is in line with the interpretation of state supreme courts around the country. See, e.g., State v. Koss, 551 N.E. 2d 970, 974-75 (Ohio 1990) (permitting introduction of expert evidence to support BWS self-defense claim); Robinson v.