2016-KP-1708 STATE OF LOUISIANA v. CATINA CURLEY (Parish of Orleans)
[…] of the Code of Evidence, and this Court’s unanimous decision in Rodrigue. 10 To the
extent it may have been unclear before, we now expressly hold that BWS evidence
is admissible in a justification/self-defense case, and not solely in the insanity
context. 11
denied, 95-1437 (La. 11/13/95), 662 So. 2d 465 (defendant presented expert testimony on BWS;
court of appeal found she did not prove insanity by a preponderance of the evidence); State v.
Moore, 568 So. 2d 612 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1990) (defendant claiming BWS failed to prove she was
insane at the time of the offense).
10
See La. C.Cr.P. art. 651 (“When a defendant is tried upon a plea of ‘not guilty,’ evidence of
insanity or mental defect at the time of the offense shall not be admissible.”).
11
This is in line with the interpretation of state supreme courts around the country. See, e.g., State
v. Koss, 551 N.E. 2d 970, 974-75 (Ohio 1990) (permitting introduction of expert evidence to
support BWS self-defense claim); Robinson v. State, 417 S.E. 2d 88, 91 (S.C. 1992) (explaining