State v Barnett, 909 SW2d 423, 428 (Tenn, 1995) (emphasis added). See also Moore v State, 390 Md 343, 363; 889 A2d 325 (2005) (“The majority of courts that have considered this question have concluded that Ake applies to non-capital cases.”); Barnett, 909 SW2d 423 (and the cases cited therein). 11 B. MCL 775.15: THE STANDARD APPLIED BY MICHIGAN COURTS Before today, this Court has not acknowledged that Ake is the controlling law in this area. Instead, we have analyzed the issue of whether a criminal defendant was entitled to the appointment of an expert witness at public expense under MCL 775.15. That statute provides as follows: If any person accused of any crime or misdemeanor, and about to be tried therefor in any court of record in this state, shall make it appear to the satisfaction of the judge presiding over the court wherein such trial is to be had, by his own oath, or otherwise, that there is a material witness in his favor within the jurisdiction of the court, without whose testimony he cannot safely proceed to a trial, giving the name and place of residence of such witness, and that such accused person is poor and has not and cannot obtain the means to procure the attendance of such witness at the place of trial, the judge in his discretion may, at a time when the prosecuting officer of the county is present, make an order that a subpoena be issued from such court for such witness in his favor, and that it be served by the proper officer of the court. And it shall be the duty of such officer to serve such subpoena, and of the witness or witnesses named therein to attend the trial, and the officer serving such subpoena shall be paid therefor, and the witness therein named shall be paid for attending such trial, in the same manner as if such witness or witnesses had been subpoenaed in behalf of the people.[33] In People v Jacobsen,34 after citing approvingly the dissenting Court of Appeals judge’s statement that under this statute “a defendant must ‘show a nexus between the 33 (Emphasis added.)