And it shall be the duty of such officer to serve such subpoena, and of the witness or witnesses named therein to attend the trial, and the officer serving such subpoena shall be paid therefor, and the witness therein named shall be paid for attending such trial, in the same manner as if such witness or witnesses had been subpoenaed in behalf of the people.[33] In People v Jacobsen,34 after citing approvingly the dissenting Court of Appeals judge’s statement that under this statute “a defendant must ‘show a nexus between the 33 (Emphasis added.) See also MCL 767.32, which provides that “[t]he clerk of any county in which an indictment shall be found, upon the application of the defendant, and without requiring any fees, shall issue subpoenas as well during the sitting of any court as in vacation, for such witnesses as the defendant may require, whether residing in or out of the county.” 34 People v Jacobsen, 448 Mich 639, 641; 532 NW2d 838 (1995) (citation omitted). 12 facts of the case and the need for an expert,’ ” we held that “[w]ithout an indication that expert testimony would likely benefit the defense, it was not error to deny without prejudice the motion for appointment