to public policy. See Cameron v. Cameron, 641 S.W.2d 210, 218 n.7 (Tex. 1982). Unsurprisingly,
[…] to show that some or all of the ordered maintenance is eligible for income withholding. I would
affirmatively recognize that the enforcing party has that opportunity.
The Family Code expressly provides that the “court may order that income be withheld
from the disposable earnings of the obligor in a proceeding in which there is an agreement for
2
periodic payments of spousal maintenance under the terms of this chapter voluntarily entered into
between the parties and approved by the court.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 8.101(a-1). However, the
“court may not order that income be withheld . . . to the extent that any provision of an agreed
order for maintenance exceeds the amount of periodic support the court could have ordered under
this chapter or for any period of maintenance beyond the period of maintenance the court could
have ordered under this chapter.” Id. § 8.101(a-2). Implicit in this language is the directive that
courts may order that income be withheld “to the extent” that the agreed spousal maintenance could
have qualified under chapter 8.
This is consistent with In re Green, in which we analyzed similar statutory limitations on