to public policy. See Cameron v. Cameron, 641 S.W.2d 210, 218 n.7 (Tex. 1982). Unsurprisingly,
[…] exemption of retirement accounts from attachment, execution, and seizure specifically applies to
the satisfaction of debts. Neither spousal maintenance nor child support is merely a debt under
Texas law.
By contrast, the Court, finding no Texas statute affirmatively discussing the use of QDROs
for a purpose unrelated to effectuating a property division, concludes that such orders are therefore
not authorized by Texas law. The Court cites chapter 9, subchapter B of the Family Code, entitled
“Post-Decree Qualified Domestic Relations Order,” to support its position. Section 9.101
provides:
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the court that
rendered a final decree of divorce or annulment or another final order dividing
property under this title retains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to render an
enforceable qualified domestic relations order or similar order permitting payment
of pension, retirement plan, or other employee benefits divisible under the law of
this state or of the United States to an alternate payee or other lawful payee.
(b) Unless prohibited by federal law, a suit seeking a qualified domestic
relations order or similar order under this section applies to a previously divided
pension, retirement plan, or other employee benefit divisible under the law of this
state or of the United States, whether the plan or benefit is private, state, or federal.
TEX. FAM. CODE § 9.101. The statute goes on to obligate courts to “liberally construe this
subchapter to effect payment of retirement benefits that were divided by a previous decree.” Id.
§ 9.105.
authorize enforcement of alimony via attachment or garnishment of retirement benefits.