to public policy. See Cameron v. Cameron, 641 S.W.2d 210, 218 n.7 (Tex. 1982). Unsurprisingly,
[…] Baird, 843 S.W.2d 388, 392 (Mo. Ct. App. 1992); see also In
re Marriage of Thomas, 789 N.E.2d at 831 (holding that “ERISA permits a trial court’s entry of a
QDRO to assign pension and other retirement benefits to a former spouse to satisfy a judgment for
past-due maintenance and child support payments”).5 I agree with these decisions. A court does
not redivide marital property by enforcing a judgment for delinquent child support or spousal
maintenance against the payee spouse’s retirement benefits. See Hogle, 732 N.E.2d at 1284; cf.
4
The Court recognizes that section 154.003 broadly authorizes a court to order that child support be paid by
“the setting aside of property to be administered for the support of the child as specified in the order.” TEX. FAM.
CODE § 154.003(4). It is not clear to me whether the Court reads this statute to authorize garnishment of retirement
benefits to enforce child support arrearages, notwithstanding chapter 9.
5
The Virginia Supreme Court decided otherwise in what has been called a “rogue” decision.