IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] often daily, sometimes weekly, stopping for a while, then resuming. Barney had also sexually abused
A.G., then 15, who knew he was abusing S.S. When K.M., then 16 or 17, told A.G. that Barney had
abused her, A.G. said that she and S.S. had both had “sexual problems” with Barney.5 In August
2013, S.S., A.G., and K.M. were visiting their aunt for a few days when they began to talk with each
2
Bradshaw v. State, 466 S.W.3d 875, 877 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2015, pet. ref’d).
3
487 S.W.3d 306, 312 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2016).
4
See TEX. FAM. CODE § 7.001 (“In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of the
estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and
any children of the marriage.”).
5
Bradshaw, 466 S.W.3d at 883.
2
other about their shared nightmare. “[I]n the midst of great angst and emotion”, with the girls
“crying hysterically,” A.G. told the aunt, “[Bradshaw has] been messing with us, and we can’t take