IN RE: §
[…] Id. at 438.
In describing the temporal reach of but-for causation, the court stated that it “has in itself no
limiting principle; it literally embraces every event that hindsight can logically identify in the
causative chain.” Id. Therefore, a party’s “claims arise out of the agreement” when “but for the
agreement, the party would have no basis to complain.” Id. (citing In re Lisa Laser USA, Inc.,
310 S.W.3d 880, 886 (Tex. 2010) (orig. proceeding) (per curiam)).
Section 15.020 is a mandatory venue provision, and when it is implicated, the tag-along
venue provision in Section 15.004 also applies. Pinto Tech. Ventures, 526 S.W.3d at 447.
Section 15.004 states that “[i]n a suit in which a plaintiff properly joins two or more claims or
causes of action arising from the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or
occurrences, and one of the claims or causes of action is governed by the mandatory venue
provisions of Subchapter B [including section 15.020], the suit shall be brought in the county
required by the mandatory venue provision.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.004
(West 2017); see Pinto Tech. Ventures, 526 S.W.3d at 447.
Discussion
The parties do not dispute, independently or in the aggregate, that the PA, the JOAs, and
the GMAs constitute a major transaction or transactions. EOG argues that the PA expressly