IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] as those faced in Levey, and equitable tolling is inapplicable here.
3. The Application of Laches
Counts Three, Four, and Five arise from wrongs that occurred, allegedly, in
2013. I adopt the statute of limitations by analogy. Because laches applies to claims
arising from actions in 2013, and this suit was filed on July 6, 2017, the Defendants’
Motion to Dismiss Counts Three through Five is granted.
115
Pl.’s Opp’n to Supp. Mem. 6 (internal citations omitted).
116
Levey, 76 A.3d at 772–73.
26
Count Two is also dismissed. Daugherty seeks the dissolution of HERA under
Section 18-802 of the LLC Act in Count Two because there “are no more unit holder-
employees eligible for deferred compensation” and so “it is not reasonably
practicable to carry on the business in conformity with the limited liability company
agreement.”117 However, the 2013 Amendment changed the purpose of HERA to
“do all such things for which limited liability companies may be formed.”118
Daugherty does not allege that HERA cannot achieve its purpose as set out under