In re BAY HILLS EMERGING :
[…] unambiguously stated that the Commonwealth shall only be sued by a contractual
counter-party in Franklin County, Kentucky.”27 Finally, Defendants contend that
the doctrine of forum non conveniens mandates dismissal in favor of the Kentucky
Action.
Plaintiffs counter that LPA § 12.8—the forum selection and choice of law
provision—is not a mandatory venue provision but rather provides “that if one
partner sues another partner in Franklin County, the defendant cannot move to
dismiss for lack of jurisdiction or improper venue.”28 Moreover, Plaintiffs read
6 Del. C. § 17-109(d) as rendering the forum selection clause (if mandatory)
unenforceable because Section 17-109(d) prohibits limited partners from waiving
the right to litigate “matters relating to the organization or internal affairs of a
limited partnership” in the courts of Delaware.29 According to Plaintiffs, since
KRS, a limited partner, did precisely that through LPA § 12.8, the provision
violates Section 17-109(d) and is, therefore, unenforceable.
With regard to comity, Plaintiffs argue that Delaware has a strong interest