Plaintiffs respond that it is premature to ignore their bad faith claim and that the chiropractic 4 Moore v. Sizemore, 405 A.2d 679, 680 (Del.1979). 5 Ia'. at 681. 6 Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(e); Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-323, (1986). 7 Burkhart v. Davz`es, 602 A.2d 56, 59 (Del. 1991), Celotex Corp., supra. 8 Ebersole v. Lowengrub, 180 A.2d 467, 470 (Del. 1962). 3 treatment Was, in fact, justified. The Court agrees with Plaintiffs that it would be premature to grant summary judgment in favor of Defendant at this juncture. Section 2118B of Title 21 of the Delaware Code provides, in pertinent part: (a) The purpose of this section is to ensure reasonably prompt processing and payment of sums owed by insurers to their policyholders and other persons covered by their policies pursuant to § 21 18 of this title, and to prevent the financial hardship and damage to personal credit ratings that can result from the unjustifiable delays of such payments. © When an insurer receives a written request for payment of a claim for benefits pursuant to § 21 18(a)(2) of this title, the insurer shall promptly process the claim and shall, no later than 30 days following the insurer’s receipt of said written request for first-party insurance benefits and documentation that the treatment or expense is compensable pursuant to § 2118(a) of this title, make payment of the amount of claimed benefits that are due to the claimant or, if said claim is wholly or partly denied, provide the claimant with a written explanation of the reasons for such denial....9 Plaintiffs allege bad faith on Defendant’s part for failing to comply with this statutory provision. ln order to establish bad faith, “the plaintiff must show that the insurer’ s refusal to honor its contractual obligation was clearly without any reasonable justification.”10 Although