2018 IL App (1st) 170340
[…] years (or consistent with federal law) for land use and transportation while also identifying and
advocating for regional priorities. Id. §§ 45, 50. To that end, the Board must work cooperatively
with other entities including units of local government, citizens, and environmental groups, and
the plan must include forecasts for the overall growth and change in the region, land use, and
transportation policies, along with a 20-year planning forecast, and a listing of public investment
priorities, among other things. Id. § 45. The plan is to “present the goals, policies, guidelines, and
recommendations to guide the physical development of the Region,” and any “elements” of the
plan relating “to transportation shall be developed cooperatively with the [MPO] Policy
12
No. 1-17-0340
Committee.” Id. Each local government, transportation agency, and state agency must cooperate
with the Board, providing any information requested.