2018 IL App (1st) 170340
[…] To carry out the powers and purposes of the Chicago Metro Planning Agency, the Board can
seek federal funding from the MPO or nontraditional federal funds, as well as from state,
regional, and local sources. Id. § 62.
¶ 25 Section 60 of the Regional Transportation Act recognizes that the MPO Policy
Committee is “federally designated” for the Chicago region to approve “all plans, reports, and
programs required of an MPO.” Id. § 60(a). Section 60 also states that its intent is for federal
transportation and investment decisions to be “fully integrated into the regional planning
process.” Id. § 60(b). At issue in this case is subsection 60(c), which specifically states:
“The Board, in cooperation with local governments and transportation providers, shall
develop and adopt a process for making the transportation decisions that require final
MPO approval pursuant to federal law. That process shall comply with all applicable
federal requirements. The adopted process shall ensure that all MPO plans, reports, and
programs shall be approved by the CMAP Board prior to final approval by the MPO.” Id.
§ 60(c).
¶ 26 Plaintiffs hang their hat on the language of section 60(c) requiring that the Chicago Metro
Planning Agency Board approve all MPO plans, reports, and programs prior to final approval by
the MPO Policy Committee. Plaintiffs argue that the language of this clause, which utilizes