TOWN OF NAGS HEAD V. RICHARDSON
[…] 19
TOWN OF NAGS HEAD V. RICHARDSON
Opinion of the Court
enter JNOV under Rule 50(b)(1) consistent with those arguments raised by the Town
in its timely filed motions for directed verdict and JNOV. As a result, we hold that
the trial court erred in concluding on JNOV that the Town already possessed the
Easement Rights and that the public trust doctrine rendered the taking non-
compensable because neither argument was raised at directed verdict or JNOV.
Our holding finds further support in precedent interpreting procedural
condemnation statutes and related caselaw. Section 40A-47 of our General Statutes
provides that the trial court is required to determine “any and all issues raised by the
pleadings other than the issue of compensation, including . . . title to the land, interest
taken, and area taken.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-47 (2017) (emphasis added). This
Court has read virtually identical language in highway condemnation statutes to
mean that “at a minimum, a party must argue all issues of which it is aware, or
reasonably should be aware, in [such] a hearing.” City of Wilson v.