TOWN OF NAGS HEAD V. RICHARDSON
[…] the fair market value of the Easement, is therefore neither relevant to nor probative
of the issue, so this evidence does not support the jury’s award on this question. See,
e.g., Asfar, 127 N.C. App. at 504, 490 S.E.2d at 600 (recognizing that only substantial,
i.e. relevant, evidence is considered on JNOV).
Our holding in this context accords with statutory and caselaw governing
condemnations by the North Carolina Department of Transportation. Compensation
for a partial taking for highway condemnations is measured through application of
the “before and after method.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-112(1) (2017). If an entire tract
is condemned, the condemnee is entitled to “the fair market value of the property at
the time of taking.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-112(2). Because the damages statute
applicable to this case, Section 40A-64(b), requires the calculation of both measures
of damages contained in Section 136-112, i.e., the fair market value of the discrete