TOWN OF NAGS HEAD V. RICHARDSON
[…] preclude a trial court from amending its 40A-47 order pursuant to Rule 54(b) of our Rules of Civil
Procedure prior to final judgment, or under any other available authority, when doing so would not
run afoul of the prohibition against superior court judges modifying, overruling, or changing another
superior court judge’s ruling. See, e.g., Bruggeman v. Meditrust Co., LLC, 165 N.C. App. 790, 795, 600
S.E.2d 507, 510-11 (2004) (detailing the rule prohibiting superior court judges from altering one
another’s orders and exceptions thereto).
23
TOWN OF NAGS HEAD V. RICHARDSON
Opinion of the Court
Section 40A-64(b) provides:
If there is a taking of less than the entire tract, the measure
of compensation is the greater of either (i) the amount by
which the fair market value of the entire tract immediately
before the taking exceeds the fair market value of the
remainder immediately after the taking; or (ii) the fair
market value of the property taken.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40A-64(b) (2017). Valuation under the first subpart, Section 40A-
64(b)(i), is commonly referred to as the “before and after method[,]” Town of Midland
v. Wayne, 368 N.C. 55, 63, 773 S.E.2d 301, 307 n. 6 (2015), while the second method,