TOWN OF NAGS HEAD V. RICHARDSON
[…] percent difference in the value of oceanfront lots that extended all the way to the
mean high water mark and beachfront lots that stopped short of the ocean. He made
this comparison because, per Section 146-6(f), title to new land seaward of the former
mean high water mark created by the nourishment project would vest in the State.3
The Town’s use of the Easement, therefore, affixed the Richardsons’ property line at
the former mean high water mark and created a strip of State-owned land between
the Richardsons’ property line and the ocean. After considering damage to the
3Section 146-6(f) provides, in relevant part: “title to land in or immediately along the Atlantic
Ocean raised above the mean high water mark by publicly financed projects which involve hydraulic
dredging or other deposition of spoil materials or sand vests in the State.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 146-6(f)
(2017).
8
TOWN OF NAGS HEAD V. RICHARDSON
Opinion of the Court
unencumbered portion of the lot, Mr. Bourne testified that the proper measure of
damages was “[t]he difference between the before and the after [fair market values of