STATE V. NOBLES
[…] Even if defendant’s
question could be objectively construed as an unambiguous invocation of his Miranda
- 29 -
STATE V. NOBLES
Opinion of the Court
rights, it was immediately waived when he initiated further communication.
Accordingly, the trial court properly denied defendant’s motion to suppress.
V. Motion for Appropriate Relief
After defendant’s appeal was docketed, he filed a motion for appropriate relief
(“MAR”) with this Court. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1418(a) (2017) (authorizing the
filing of MARs in the appellate division). Section 15A-1418(b), governing the
disposition of MARs filed in the appellate division, provides in relevant part that
“[w]hen a motion for appropriate relief is made in the appellate division, the appellate
court must decide whether the motion may be determined on the basis of the
materials before it, or whether it is necessary to remand the case to the trial division
for taking evidence or conducting other proceedings[.] . . .” Id. § 15A-1418(b) (2017).
Defendant’s MAR is primarily grounded in a claim that his convictions were
obtained “in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of
North Carolina.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(b)(3) (2017). Where, as here, “[t]he