STATE V. KUHNS
[…] or home.”
The trial court’s ruling was in error. As explained in the “Note Well” preceding
the pattern instruction, “[t]he use of force, including deadly force, is justified when
the defendant is acting to prevent a forcible entry into the defendant’s home, other
place of residence, workplace, or motor vehicle, or to terminate an intruder’s unlawful
entry.” N.C.P.I.--Crim. 308.80 (emphasis added). This language accurately
summarizes the presumption accorded to the lawful occupant of a home who utilizes
deadly force to defend the habitation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(b). Moreover, for
purposes of the statute, “home” means “[a] building or conveyance of any kind, to
include its curtilage, whether the building or conveyance is temporary or permanent,
mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it, including a tent, and is designed as a
temporary or permanent residence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(a)(1) (emphases
added).
On appeal, the State concedes that Dockery was “standing beside the porch on
the ground, within the curtilage” of defendant’s property when defendant fired the
fatal shot. However, the State contends that defendant was not entitled to the
requested defense of habitation instruction, because Dockery “never came on
Defendant’s porch and never tried to open the door to Defendant’s trailer.” We
disagree.
- 10 -
STATE V. KUHNS
Opinion of the Court
The State’s interpretation defies the plain language of the statute. “If the
language of a statute is free from ambiguity and expresses a single, definite, and
sensible meaning, judicial interpretation is unnecessary and the plain meaning of the
statute controls.” State v. Holloman, 369 N.C. 615, 628, 799 S.E.2d 824, 832-33 (2017)
(citation omitted). The language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(b) is clear: the same
rebuttable presumption of lawfulness applies if the person against whom defensive
force is used “was in the process of unlawfully and forcefully entering, or had
unlawfully and forcibly entered, a home,” and the person using defensive force knew
or had reason to believe that “an unlawful and forcible entry . . . was occurring or had
occurred.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(b)(1)-(2) (emphases added).
Viewed in the light most favorable to defendant, the evidence supports a jury