STATE V. GENTLE
[…] “[T]he trial court must consider all
evidence admitted, whether competent or incompetent, in the light most favorable to
the State, giving the State the benefit of every reasonable inference and resolving any
contradictions in its favor.” State v. Rose, 339 N.C. 172, 192, 451 S.E.2d 211, 223
- 10 -
STATE V. GENTLE
Opinion of the Court
(1994), cert. denied, 515 U.S. 1135, 132 L. Ed. 2d 818 (1995). We review the trial
court’s denial of a criminal defendant’s motion to dismiss de novo. State v. Smith,
186 N.C. App. 57, 62, 650 S.E.2d 29, 33 (2007).
B. Analysis
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-177 (2017), “[i]f any person shall commit the
crime against nature, with mankind or beast, he shall be punished as a Class I felon.”
“[P]enetration by or of a sexual organ is an essential element” of the crime against
nature. State v. Stiller, 162 N.C. App. 138, 140, 590 S.E.2d 305, 307 (citation and
quotation marks omitted), appeal dismissed and disc. review denied, 358 N.C. 240,
596 S.E.2d 19 (2004).