GARRETT V. THE GOODYEAR TIRE & RUBBER CO.
[…] incapacity to earn was caused by plaintiff’s injury.” Hilliard v. Apex Cabinet Co., 305
N.C. 593, 595, 290 S.E.2d 682, 683 (1982) (citing N.C.G.S. § 97-2(9)). The plaintiff
bears the burden of proof to establish disability, but once the plaintiff has done so,
the burden shifts to the defendant “to show not only that suitable jobs are available,
but also that the plaintiff is capable of getting one, taking into account both physical
and vocational limitations.” Wilkes v. City of Greenville, 369 N.C. 730, 745, 799 S.E.2d
838, 849 (2017) (citations omitted). Additionally, under N.C.G.S. § 97-32, “[i]f an
injured employee refuses suitable employment . . . the employee shall not be entitled
- 21 -
GARRETT V. THE GOODYEAR TIRE & RUBBER CO.
Opinion of the Court
to any compensation at any time during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the
opinion of the Industrial Commission such refusal was justified.” N.C.G.S. § 97-32
(2017).
Plaintiff does not challenge any specific findings made by the Full Commission
as unsupported by the evidence. Rather, Plaintiff argues that the Full Commission
erred in concluding she was only entitled to temporary disability for her neck injury