ANDERSON V. WALKER
[…] and Sale Memorandum with Tsiros, without giving plaintiff any written notice. At
that time, Walker provided Tsiros with a copy of the lease and the ROFR Agreement
that was specifically referenced in the lease. On 10 January 2014, defendants
informed plaintiff that Walker had contracted to sell the property to Tsiros.
On appeal, defendants contend that Curtis T, LLC’s right to purchase the
property was superior to plaintiff’s, because unlike the Option Agreement, neither
the lease nor the ROFR Agreement were ever recorded. We disagree.
Our recordation statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-18, provides, in pertinent part:
No (i) conveyance of land, or (ii) contract to convey, or (iii)
option to convey, or (iv) lease of land for more than three
years shall be valid to pass any property interest as against
lien creditors or purchasers for a valuable consideration
from the donor, bargainer or lesser but from the time of
registration thereof in the county where the land lies[.] . . .
[I]nstruments registered in the office of the register of
deeds shall have priority based on the order of registration
as determined by the time of registration[.]
-7-
ANDERSON V. WALKER
Opinion of the Court
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47-18(a) (2017). Therefore, according to the plain language of the
statute, a right of first refusal need not be recorded in order to be valid.
Furthermore, “[o]ur registration statute does not protect all purchasers, but