State on behalf of Brooklynn H. v. Joseph B.
[…] The district court stated it did not have jurisdiction over guardianships. And as for the name change, the court noted the case had been set for trial for some time and an amendment “at this late date” would require a continuance, and it was in the best interests of the child that they proceed on custody. The district court did not abuse its discretion when it denied Joseph leave to amend his complaint to have his parents named “standby guardians” because, as it noted, the district court does not have jurisdiction over guardianships. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-517(2) (Reissue 2016) (county court shall have “[e]xclusive original jurisdiction in all matters relating to the guardianship of a person, except if a separate juvenile court already has jurisdiction over a child in need of a guardian, concurrent original jurisdiction with the separate juvenile court in such guardianship”). As for leave to amend the complaint to request that Brooklynn’s last name be changed, justice did not require that leave be given. The issues currently before the district court were custody, parenting time, and grandparent visitation; all issues completely separate from a name change.