KAISER v. METROPOLITAN UTIL. DIST.
[…] Based upon our review of the
record, we find that the compensation court was not clearly
wrong in its determination that Kaiser provided adequate notice
of his work-related injury to MUD.
2. K aiser’s A ppeal
(a) Loss of Earning Capacity
Kaiser argues the compensation court erred in failing to give
a rebuttable presumption of correctness to the final loss of
earning power report of Newman, the agreed-upon vocational
rehabilitation counselor. He argues that this report included
the final opinions of Drs. Shirley and Hain, which led to
Newman’s supplementing his first report.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-162.01(3) (Reissue 2010) provides in
relevant part:
If entitlement to vocational rehabilitation services is
claimed by the employee, the employee and the employer
or his or her insurer shall attempt to agree on the choice
of a vocational rehabilitation counselor . . . . Any loss-
of-earning-power evaluation performed by a vocational
rehabilitation counselor shall be performed by a coun-
selor . . . according to the procedures described in this
subsection. It is a rebuttable presumption that any opinion
expressed as the result of such a loss-of-earning-power
evaluation is correct.
[11,12] A “‘rebuttable presumption’” is generally defined
as a presumption that can be overturned upon the showing of
sufficient proof. Variano v. Dial Corp., 256 Neb. 318, 326, 589
- 50 -
Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
26 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
KAISER v.