Case: 17-15340 Date Filed: 07/03/2018 Page: 1 of 14
[…] circumstances, concluded as a matter of law that an insurance company could not
be liable for bad faith.” Id. at 1123–24 (emphasis in original) (quoting Berges, 896
8
Case: 17-15340 Date Filed: 07/03/2018 Page: 9 of 14
So.2d at 680); Mesa v. Clarendon Nat’l Ins. Co., 799 F.3d 1353, 1359 (11th Cir.
2015) (affirming summary judgment where Plaintiff failed to provide sufficient
evidence for a reasonable jury to find that insurer acted in bad faith).
C. Civil Remedy Notice and Sixty-Day Cure Period
“As a condition precedent to filing a civil action [for bad faith] under section
624.155, ‘the Florida Department of Financial Services and the authorized insurer
must have been given 60 days’ written notice of the violation.’” Cadle, 838 F.3d
at 1124 (quoting Fridman, 185 So.3d at 1220). Under the statute: “No action shall
lie if, within 60 days after filing notice, the damages are paid or the circumstances
giving rise to the violation are corrected.” Fridman, 185 So.3d at 1220 (quoting
Fla. Stat. § 624.155(3)(d)). “The sixty-day window is designed to be a cure period
that will encourage payment of the underlying claim, and avoid unnecessary bad
faith litigation.” Cadle, 838 F.3d at 1124 (quoting Talat Enters., Inc. v. Aetna Cas.
& Sur.