Shelly R. Higgins v. Todd A. Wood
[…] No filing fee is required if a motion seeks only to modify child support. See Revised Court Fees Schedule and Document Management Procedures, Me. Admin. Order JB-05-26 (as amended by A. 12-17), § I(A)(2) (effective Jan. 1, 2018).8 [¶26] The entry of a modified order can be addressed promptly if the motion is uncontested and the amount of child support in the proposed order is at least as much as the amount that would be ordered through the ordinary application of the child support guidelines. 19-A M.R.S. § 2009(5), (6). In such circumstances, if neither party requests a hearing within thirty days after the service of the motion, “the court may enter an order modifying support without hearing using the proposed order.” Id. [¶27] Only if the moving party proposes a downward deviation or one of the parties requests a hearing on the pending motion will the parties be required to proceed with mediation and, if necessary, a hearing.