Court of the United States’ decisions in Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S. 460
[…] Section 1102.1 further
provides that an individual under 15 years old convicted of
second-degree murder after June 24, 2012 must be sentenced to
a maximum term of life imprisonment. The minimum term of
imprisonment for such an offender [must be at least 20 years].
Seskey, 170 A.3d at 1108 (internal citations omitted).
-9-
J-A02017-18
imprisonment), the same statutory construction principles apply to section
1102(b) (which mandates a defendant convicted of second-degree murder be
sentenced to life imprisonment). First, the text of the two sections is almost
identical. Section 1102(a) provides that “a person who has been convicted of
a murder of the first degree or of murder of a law enforcement officer of the
first degree shall be sentenced to death or to a term of life imprisonment[.]”
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(a)(1). Section 1102(b) similarly provides that “a person
who has been convicted of murder of the second degree . . . or of second
degree murder of a law enforcement officer shall be sentenced to a term of
life imprisonment.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(b). “Absent contrary indication,
words that have a clear meaning in one place are interpreted the same
throughout a statutory section.” Frank Burns, Inc. v. Interdigital
Commc’ns Corp., 704 A.2d 678, 681 (Pa. Super. 1997), appeal denied, 724