J-S27043-18
[…] Rivera–Figueroa), he must demonstrate that the Pennsylvania Supreme
Court has held that Muniz applies retroactively in order to satisfy Section
9545(b)(1)(iii). See Commonwealth v. Abdul–Salaam, [812 A.2d 497 (Pa.
2002)].” No such holding has yet been issued by our Supreme Court.
____________________________________________
5 Because Megan’s Law I was previously applicable to Appellant, and
Appellant’s period of registration has not yet expired (or even begun since he
remains incarcerated), Appellant will be required to register as a sex offender
under Section 9799.52(2) of the newly amended law. See 42 Pa.C.S. §
9799.52 (providing that Act 10 applies to anyone “required to register with
the Pennsylvania State Police under a former sexual offender registration law
of this Commonwealth on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20,
2012, whose period of registration has not expired.”).
-6-
J-S27043-18
Accordingly, Appellant cannot rely on Muniz to meet that timeliness
exception.6
Accordingly, we affirm the denial of PCRA relief.
Order affirmed.
Judgment Entered.
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary
Date: 7/3/18
____________________________________________