Com. v. Doster, G.
[…] See Commonwealth v. Abdul–Salaam, [812 A.2d 497 (Pa. 2002)].” No such holding has yet been issued by our Supreme Court. ____________________________________________ 5 Because Megan’s Law I was previously applicable to Appellant, and Appellant’s period of registration has not yet expired (or even begun since he remains incarcerated), Appellant will be required to register as a sex offender under Section 9799.52(2) of the newly amended law. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.52 (providing that Act 10 applies to anyone “required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police under a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, whose period of registration has not expired.”). -6- J-S27043-18 Accordingly, Appellant cannot rely on Muniz to meet that timeliness exception.6 Accordingly, we affirm the denial of PCRA relief. Order affirmed. Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.