United States Court of Appeals
[…] “Summary judgment is appropriate ‘if the
movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant
is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.’” Id. (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a)). “On
appeal, we examine the record and all reasonable inferences that might be drawn
from it in the light most favorable to the non-moving party.” Id. (internal quotation
marks omitted).
13
evidence of Alpenglow’s purported trafficking, “the burden shifted to the
Government as a matter of law to show it actually had the evidence.” Aplt. Br. at 29
(citing 26 U.S.C. § 7491). But § 7491 states:
If, in any court proceeding, a taxpayer introduces credible evidence
with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of
the taxpayer . . . , the Secretary shall have the burden of proof with
respect to such issue.
26 U.S.C. § 7491(a)(1) (emphasis added).
Alpenglow did not make an arbitrariness argument in the Amended Complaint
or allege any “credible evidence” that it is not engaged in marijuana trafficking.
Thus, even if we assume the burden shifts to the IRS to prove its action was not