United States Court of Appeals
[…] Alpenglow is a medical marijuana business owned and operated by Charles Williams
and Justin Williams, doing business legally in Colorado. See Alpenglow Botanicals,
LLC v. United States (Alpenglow I), No. 16-cv-00258-RM-CBS, 2016 WL 7856477,
at *2 (D. Colo. 2016) (unpublished). After an audit of Alpenglow’s 2010, 2011, and
2012 tax returns, however, the IRS issued a Notice of Deficiency concluding that
Alpenglow had “committed the crime of trafficking in a controlled substance in
violation of the CSA” and denying a variety of Alpenglow’s claimed business
deductions under § 280E. Id. Alpenglow’s income and resultant tax liability were
increased based on the denial of these deductions. Because Alpenglow is a “pass
2
26 U.S.C. § 280E states in full:
No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred
during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade
or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business)
consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of
schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited
by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is
conducted.
3
through” entity, the increased tax liability was passed on to Charles Williams and
Justin Williams. As a result, Charles Williams owed the IRS an additional $24,133 in
taxes and Justin Williams owed an additional $28,961. The two men paid the