United States Court of Appeals
[…] measure of its taxing power.” Comm’r v. Kowalski, 434 U.S. 77, 82 (1977) (internal
quotation marks omitted). To that end, Congress has the unquestioned constitutional and
statutory authority to tax gross income. New Colonial Ice Co. v. Helvering, 292 U.S. 435,
440 (1934). To ensure taxation of income rather than sales, the “cost of goods sold” is a
mandatory exclusion from the calculation of a taxpayer’s gross income. See Max
15
Sobel Wholesale Liquors v. Comm’r, 630 F.2d 670, 671 (9th Cir. 1980); Sullenger v.
Comm’r, 11 T.C. 1076, 1077 (1948); 26 C.F.R. § 1.61-3(a) (“‘[G]ross income’ means
the total sales, less the cost of goods sold . . . .”). Treasury Regulations include
“inventory price,” “transportation or other necessary charges incurred in acquiring
possession of the goods,” “cost of raw materials and supplies,” “direct labor” costs,
and “indirect production costs” as some of the mandatory exclusions to gross income.