UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Livnat v. Palestinian Auth., 851 F.3d 45, 57 (D.C. Cir.
2017) (citation omitted); see also Houlahan v. Brown, 979 F. Supp. 2d 86, 88 (D.D.C. 2013).
“Mere conclusions or ‘bare allegation[s]’ do not constitute the prima facie case for jurisdiction
that this standard requires.” Fawzi v. Al Jazeera Media Network, 273 F. Supp. 3d 182, 186
(D.D.C. 2017) (alteration in original) (citation omitted). “Under District of Columbia law,
personal jurisdiction is determined as of the commencement of an action.” Roz Trading Ltd v.
Zeromax Grp., Inc., 517 F. Supp. 2d 377, 384 (D.D.C. 2007).
B. Venue
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1406, “[t]he district court of a district in which is filed a case laying
venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer
such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.” Id. § 1406(a); see also
Corbett v. Jennifer, 888 F. Supp. 2d 42, 44 (D.D.C. 2012) (“The Federal Rules provide that a
court will dismiss or transfer a case if venue is improper or inconvenient in the plaintiff’s chosen
forum.”) (citing Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(3)).