UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (See, e.g., Compl.
¶¶ 152–54 (describing a December 2016 phone conversation between Michael Flynn and
Russian Ambassador Kislyak).) Similarly, plaintiffs cannot establish personal jurisdiction over
the Trump Campaign by alleging that agents of the Trump Campaign sought to lie or conceal
evidence of their contacts with Russian agents.
While civil conspiracies share some similarities with criminal conspiracies, they are
principally distinct in that, for a Court to impose liability, the underlying unlawful act must cause
some injury. See 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3) (requiring injury to sustain an action: “in any case of
conspiracy set forth in this section . . . the party so injured or deprived may have an action for the
recovery of damages occasioned by such injury or deprivation, against any one or more of the
conspirators”); Second Amendment Found., 274 F.3d at 524 (“In the District of Columbia, civil
conspiracy has four elements: ‘(1) an agreement between two or more persons; (2) to participate
in an unlawful act, or a lawful act in an unlawful manner; (3) an injury caused by an unlawful