in Re Maurice J Veilleux Trust
[…] As such, the probate court did not err in concluding that Polk’s failure to allocate the assets into sub-trusts did not cause a loss to the Trust or the children beneficiaries, and correspondingly, it did not abuse its discretion in declining to issue a surcharge against Polk under MCL 700.7901(2)(c). See In re Baldwin Trust, 274 Mich App at 397. F. DISTRIBUTION OF TRUST PRINCIPAL James next argues that the probate court erred by dismissing his claim against the fiduciaries for improper invasion of the trust principal. Again, we detect no error. Pursuant to MCL 700.7801, “[u]pon acceptance of a trusteeship, the trustee shall administer the trust in good faith, expeditiously, in accordance with its terms and purposes, for the benefit of the trust beneficiaries, and in accordance with [the MTC].” A trustee abuses the trustee’s discretion with respect to discretionary distributions if the trustee acts dishonestly, acts with improper motive, or fails to exercise judgment in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust. MCL 700.7815(1).