in Re Maurice J Veilleux Trust
[…] We must look to the words of the trust itself.” In re Miller Osborne Perry Trust, 299 Mich App 525, 530; 831 NW2d 251 (2013). According to Section 4.6 of the Trust, the trustee “shall render to each of the beneficiaries of this Trust an annual accounting of all receipts and disbursements in relation to the trust account, including an inventory of the trust estate held in trust for such beneficiary.” In addition, a trustee has a duty to furnish information to beneficiaries and trust distributes pursuant to MCL 700.7814, which provides in relevant part: (2) A trustee shall do all of the following: (a) Upon the reasonable request of a trust beneficiary,[2] promptly furnish to the trust beneficiary a copy of the terms of the trust that describe or affect the trust beneficiary’s interest and relevant information about the trust property. (b) Subject to subsection (6),[3] within 63 days after accepting a trusteeship, notify the qualified trust beneficiaries[4] of the acceptance, of 2 MCL 700.7103(l) defines a “trust beneficiary” as a person who “has a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent[,]” or who “holds a power of appointment over trust property in a capacity other than that of trustee.” 3 Subsection 6 has no