in Re Maurice J Veilleux Trust
[…] registered, if it is registered, and of the trustee's name, address, and telephone number. * * * (3) A trustee shall send to the distributees or permissible distributees of trust income or principal, and to other qualified or nonqualified trust beneficiaries who request it, at least annually and at the termination of the trust, a report of the trust property, liabilities, receipts, and disbursements, including the source and amount of the trustee’s compensation, a listing of the trust property and, if feasible, their respective market values, and, if applicable, any disclosure required under section 7802(5). . . . A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a trust beneficiary is a “breach of trust.” MCL 700.7901(1). Among the options the MTC provides courts for remedying a breach of trust, a court “may” “[c]ompel the trustee to redress the breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means.” MCL 700.7901(2)(c). Compelling the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money or otherwise restoring property is typically called a “surcharge.”