in Re Maurice J Veilleux Trust
[…] In addition, a trustee has a duty to furnish information to beneficiaries and trust distributes pursuant to MCL 700.7814, which provides in relevant part: (2) A trustee shall do all of the following: (a) Upon the reasonable request of a trust beneficiary,[2] promptly furnish to the trust beneficiary a copy of the terms of the trust that describe or affect the trust beneficiary’s interest and relevant information about the trust property. (b) Subject to subsection (6),[3] within 63 days after accepting a trusteeship, notify the qualified trust beneficiaries[4] of the acceptance, of 2 MCL 700.7103(l) defines a “trust beneficiary” as a person who “has a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent[,]” or who “holds a power of appointment over trust property in a capacity other than that of trustee.” 3 Subsection 6 has no effect on our analysis. 4 MCL 700.7103(g) defines a “qualified trust beneficiary” as “a trust beneficiary to whom 1 or more of the following apply on the date the trust beneficiary’s qualification is determined: (i) The trust beneficiary is a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal. (ii) The trust beneficiary would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the interests of the distributees under the trust described in subparagraph (i) terminated on that date without causing the trust to terminate. -5- the court in which the trust is registered, if it is registered, and of the trustee's name, address, and telephone number. * * * (3) A trustee shall send to the distributees or permissible distributees of trust income or principal, and to other qualified or nonqualified trust beneficiaries