#28159-a-SRJ
[…] taxation of costs and disbursements in civil actions in South Dakota. SDCL 15-6-
54(d)(1) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, costs and
disbursements, other than attorneys’ fees, shall be allowed as of course to the
prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs.” (Emphasis added.) This Court
has stated that the prevailing party is “the party in whose favor the decision or
verdict is or should be rendered and judgment entered.” Hewitt v. Felderman,
2013 S.D. 91, ¶ 28, 841 N.W.2d 258, 266 (quoting Picardi v. Zimmiond, 2005 S.D.
24, ¶ 16, 693 N.W.2d 656, 661). SDCL 15-17-37 provides:
The prevailing party in a civil action or special proceeding may
recover expenditures necessarily incurred in gathering and
procuring evidence or bringing the matter to trial. Such
expenditures include costs of telephonic hearings, costs of
telephoto or fax charges, fees of witnesses, interpreters,
translators, officers, printers, service of process, filing, expenses
from telephone calls, copying, costs of original and copies of
transcripts and reporter’s attendance fees, court appointed
experts, and other similar expenses and charges. These
expenditures are termed “disbursements” and are taxed
pursuant to § 15-6-54(d).
-14-
#28159
SDCL 15-17-52 provides that a circuit court “may limit the taxation of
disbursements in the interests of justice.”