#28159-a-SRJ
[…] 2. Whether the circuit court erred in granting Progressive’s
motion for summary judgment as to Harvieux’s claim of
barratry.
[¶24.] Harvieux argues Progressive’s motion to enforce the verbal settlement
of $9,000 was frivolous and malicious so as to justify a cause of action for barratry.
She claims Progressive’s motion to enforce the oral settlement agreement caused
her more expense and unnecessarily delayed the litigation. Progressive argues the
circuit court properly granted summary judgment because Harvieux was unable to
produce any evidence of barratry.
[¶25.] SDCL 20-9-6.1 provides:
Barratry is the assertion of a frivolous or malicious claim or
defense or the filing of any document with malice or in bad faith
-10-
#28159
by a party in a civil action. Barratry constitutes a cause of
action which may be asserted by filing a pleading in the same
civil action in which the claim of barratry arises or in a
subsequent action. A claim of barratry shall be determined in
the same manner as any other substantive cause of action
asserted in that civil action.
[¶26.] This Court has previously defined a frivolous action as one that
exists when the proponent can present no rational argument
based on the evidence or law in support of the claim. To fall to
the level of frivolousness there must be such a deficiency in fact