#28159-a-SRJ
[…] verdict.
-13-
#28159
In the written order denying Harvieux’s costs application, the circuit court stated
that Harvieux “was not the prevailing party” in the action. Harvieux argues the
circuit court erred because she was the prevailing party on the UM claim by virtue
of the jury verdict and entry of judgment in the amount of $16,724.99. Progressive
argues that regardless of whether Harvieux was the prevailing party on the UM
claim, a circuit court has discretion to award or deny costs and disbursements to a
prevailing party and that the court properly did so in this case.
[¶32.] SDCL 15-6-54(d), SDCL 15-17-37, and SDCL 15-17-52 pertain to the
taxation of costs and disbursements in civil actions in South Dakota. SDCL 15-6-
54(d)(1) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, costs and
disbursements, other than attorneys’ fees, shall be allowed as of course to the
prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs.” (Emphasis added.) This Court
has stated that the prevailing party is “the party in whose favor the decision or
verdict is or should be rendered and judgment entered.” Hewitt v. Felderman,
2013 S.D. 91, ¶ 28, 841 N.W.2d 258, 266 (quoting Picardi v. Zimmiond, 2005 S.D.