George v. State
[…] We agree with the defendant that this was error. Detective Ochoa had pending criminal charges in Broward County for sexual battery of a minor. The charges against Detective Ochoa were filed approximately two years after he had arrested the defendant, and the charges filed against Detective Ochoa were completely unrelated to the defendant’s case. Section 90.608, Florida Statutes (2016), provides that “[a]ny party, including the party calling the witness, may attack the credibility of a witness by: . . . (2) Showing that the witness is biased.” Although a defense witness may be impeached only by proof of convictions, “if a witness for the State were presently . . . under actual . . . criminal charges . . . , a person against whom such witness testifies in a criminal case has an absolute right to bring those circumstances out on