Indiana Supreme Court in Cleary v. State, 23 N.E.3d 664 (Ind. 2015). Although
[…] misdemeanor operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated in a manner that
endangers a person, and Count V: misdemeanor operating a motor vehicle
while intoxicated. The jury reached verdicts of guilty on Counts IV and V but
deadlocked on Counts I-III. The defendant was retried on all counts, and the
jury found him guilty on Counts I-V; the trial court entered judgment of
conviction on Count I only. The defendant appealed, arguing that retrying him
violated Indiana’s statutory double-jeopardy protections, specifically, Indiana
Code section 35-41-4-3. Section 35-41-4-3(a) provides that a prosecution is
barred if (1) there was a former prosecution of the defendant “based on the
same facts and for commission of the same offense” and (2) “the former
prosecution resulted in an acquittal or a conviction of the defendant (A
conviction of an included offense constitutes an acquittal of the greater offense,
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A05-1706-CR-1247 | July 5, 2018 Page 5 of 10
even if the conviction is subsequently set aside.).” (Emphases added). Our
Supreme Court found no statutory double-jeopardy violation in Cleary because
the trial court had not entered judgment of conviction on Counts IV and V: “It
is unequivocal that if the trial court had entered a judgment of conviction for