IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] We agree with the court when it noted both parties have “behaved
irrationally, immaturely, [and] done things that provoked the other.” It is apparent
9
that the parties acted inconsistently with their obligations under the law and as
parents to work together in order to raise their child. Threats of any sort, whether
they rise to the level of an assault or not are destructive and harmful, and both
parties need to set aside their differences and act in the best interests of their child.
See Landhuis, 2015 WL 1331854, at *4.
Finally, William requests an award of attorney fees under section 236.5(4).
The statute does not authorize a fee award to William. See Iowa Code § 236.5(4)
(“The court may order that the defendant pay the plaintiff's attorney fees and court
costs.” (emphasis added)); Holz v. Holz, No. 15–0149, 2015 WL 8366167, at *1
(Iowa Ct. App. Dec. 9, 2015) (“Iowa Code chapter 236 does not authorize payment
of fees by the plaintiff in a domestic abuse action.”). We deny William’s request.
Costs on appeal are taxed to Melissa.
ORDER VACATED.